DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Essential oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of the tea tree (Meleleuca alternifolia).
The quality of tea tree oil (Melaleucae aetheroleum) is defined in the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.).
IngredientsThis section has been translated automatically.
You might also be interested in
Field of application/useThis section has been translated automatically.
HMPC monograph: traditional herbal medicinal product: 1) for the treatment of small superficial wounds and insect bites. 2) For the treatment of small boils (furuncles and mild acne). 3) for the relief of itching and irritation in mild athlete's foot (athlete's foot) 4) for the symptomatic treatment of mild inflammation of the oral mucosa.
ESCOP monograph: bacterial infections and fungal infections of the skin including furunculosis, athlete's foot, nail fungus and dandruff; for eradication of MRSA (multidrug-resistant Staphylococcus aureus) during hospitalization; for vaginal infections such as trichomonal vaginitis, vaginal candidiasis and cervicitis.
According to studies, well effective in scabies (alternative therapeutic approach in case of resistance to first-line therapeutics such as permethrin).
Tea tree oil is increasingly used in naturopathic products and in complementary medicine. It is recommended for wounds, skin inflammations, fungal diseases (e.g. dermatomycoses), acne, psoriasis, herpes labialis, warts, gingivitis, burns, neurodermatitis, oral mucosa diseases, corns, insect bites, pediculosis capitis, scabies, sinusitis and many more.The use is based on the antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal, acaricidal and wound-healing effects of tea tree oil.
Undesirable effectsThis section has been translated automatically.
Allergic contact dermatitis has been demonstrated to 1.8-cineole (eucalyptol), d-limonene, alpha-terpinene, aromadendrene and p-cymene. Sensitization potency: Low. Sensitization frequency: Rare. Oxidation products (peroxides, hydroperoxides and endoperoxides) formed during the oxidation of tea tree oil are suspected to be the cause of sensitization.
Remark. The terpenes contained in tea tree oil also occur in many other plants and plant oils so that a considerable cross-reactivity has to be expected.
ContraindicationThis section has been translated automatically.
Hypersensitivity to the active substance or to rosin.
Pregnancy and lactation - no safety studies are available yet.
Children under 12 years: lack of experience
Note(s)This section has been translated automatically.
Store away from light and at a moderate temperature to reduce oxidation. In addition to commercially available cosmetic products containing tea tree oil, 5% tea tree oil in petrolatum is an inexpensive, pharmaceutically stable preparation.
Tea tree oil formulations are no longer included in the NRF or other commonly used formulary.
Do not use orally or as an inhalation.Do not use in eyes or ears.
Notice. Tea tree oil mixtures with essential vegetable oils, e.g. Oleum origani cretici, as listed in the Supplementary Book to the German Pharmacopoeia, 6th edition, 1926 (!!), are not recommended, as many essential oils are not available in pharmaceutically acceptable quality and may therefore not be used in pharmacies. For the preparation of tea tree oil mixtures, only the following are available in pharmaceutical quality: Oleum amygdalae, Oleum olivarum, Oleum Avocado.
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Arberer W (2008) Contact allergy and medicinal plants. JDDG 6: 15-24
- Angerstein JH (1997) How tea tree oils heal. Midena, Munich
- Downs AMR et al (1999) Monoterpenoides and tetralin as pediculocides. Br J Dermatol 141(Suppl): 104
- Hausen BM, Vieluf K (1997) in: Allergy plants, plant allergens. Ecomed Verlag, Landsberg/Munich, pp. 183-187.
- Koh et al (2002) Tea tree oil reduces histamine-induced skin inflammation. Br J Dermatol 147: 1212-1217
- Satchell AC et al (2002) Treatment of interdigital tinea pedis with 25% and 50% tea tree oil solution: a randomized, placebo controlled blinded study. Australas J Dermatol 43: 175-178
- Walton S et al (2004) Acaricidal activity of melaleuca aternifolia (tea tree) oil. Arch Dermatol 140: 563-566