DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Coriander (koris = bug; amon = anise) is an annual, probably originally from the Mediterranean region, now widespread worldwide, 30-90 cm tall, bug-smelling plant of the umbelliferae family (Apiaceae). The whole plant is glabrous. Young leaves are roundish, broad and tripartite. Coriander flowers from June to July. Its 0.2-0.5 cm seeds are yellow to brown and purple at the tip. The dried seed is a popular bread seasoning. The fruits are almost spherical and have two parts.
HMPC: not edited
ESCOP: not edited
Commission E - Monograph: Dyspeptic complaints, loss of appetite.
Folk medicine: internally: diarrhea, in mixtures with other stomach remedies: indigestion, flatulence, stomach cramps.
IngredientsThis section has been translated automatically.
Coriander contains numerous essential ingredients such as linalool (component of many essential oils e.g. hops, nutmeg, ginger, cinnamon, basil), geraniol (in geraniums and roses), pinen (in spruce needles, dill, fennel, caraway, rosemary), limes (in lemon and orange oil), terpinen(bergamot oil, tea tree oil).
You might also be interested in
EffectsThis section has been translated automatically.
An essence is obtained by "steam distillation" of the dried seeds and leaves(Coriandrum sativum oil): weak spasmolytic, flatulence and digestive.
Coriandrum sativum extract (INCI) is a fruit and leaf extract from the coriander plant used in cosmetic products. It has antiseborrheic effects.
Field of application/useThis section has been translated automatically.
Coriander essential oil is well tolerated by the skin and has an antimicrobial effect with particularly good efficacy against streptococci. In studies it has been used in superinfected nummular eczema ( LOE-D). With a fat emulsion containing 0.5% coriander oil, UV-induced erythema could be inhibited significantly better than with placebo, but weaker than with 1% hydrocortisone (LOE-A). Another indication is superinfected atopic eczema.
Folk use: internally for diarrhea, in mixtures with other stomach remedies for indigestion with flatulence and stomach cramps. In Central and South America for bladder disorders, menstrual cramps, contraception and as an abortifacient.
Trade namesThis section has been translated automatically.
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Augustin M et al. (2004) Phytotherapy in skin diseases. Basic-practice studies Elsevier, Munich.
- Casetti F, Bartelke S, Biehler K, Augustin M, Schempp CM, FranCasetti F et al. (2012) Antimicrobial activity against bacteria with dermatologica relevance and skin tolerance of the essential oil from Coriandrum sativum L. fruits. Phytother Res 26:420-424
- Reuter J et al. (2008) Anti-inflammatory potencial of a lipolotion containing coriander oil in the ultraviolet erythema test. JDDG 6: 847-851