Almond oil

Authors: Prof. Dr. med. Peter Altmeyer, Prof. Dr. med. Martina Bacharach-Buhles

Our authors

Last updated on: 29.10.2020

Dieser Artikel auf Deutsch

Synonym(s)

oleum amygdalarum; Prunus amygdalus dulcis; sweet almond oil; Sweet Almond Oil

General definition
This section has been translated automatically.

The almond tree (Prunus dulcis) belongs to the rose family and is today mainly cultivated in California and in the Mediterranean area (e.g. Mallorca). The ripe fruits(almonds) of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis) are pressed cold or hot to obtain a skin-friendly, fatty, clear to pale yellowish, thin vegetable oil.

Effects
This section has been translated automatically.

Almond oil serves as a basis for skin creams, skin care oils for babies and adults. Furthermore it is also used as a foodstuff. Almond oil has a high content of vitamin A and E and unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic and palmitic acid. Almond oil can also be added directly to bath water.

Preparations
This section has been translated automatically.

Rp.: Skin care oil based on almond oil

  • Almond oil sweet 40,0
  • Wheat germ oil 5,0
  • St. John's wort oil 5,0
  • Sandalwood oil essential 5 drops

S.: Skin care oil for the treatment of sensitive skin

Rp. White Almond Oil Ointment FH: this lipophilic ointment contains besides almond oil (75%) zinc oxide, Cera laba and Paraffinum solidum. It is easy to spread and can be used to cover the sensitive baby skin.

Literature
This section has been translated automatically.

  1. Mögel C (2014) natural skin care with vegetable oils.skin 6: 303-305
  2. Zhang Y et al (2014) Expression, Purification, and Characterization of Almond (Prunus dulcis) Allergen Pru du 4th J Agric Food Chem PubMed PMID: 25437489.