DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
General informationThis section has been translated automatically.
The almond tree (see Prunus dulcis below) grows 6-7 m high and flowers before it gets leaves. The fruit has a leathery shell covered with a grey felt; the fruit skin is either very hard and shiny or, as with the so-called "crack almonds", easily fragile. Almonds can be eaten raw. They are used as a seasoning ingredient in cakes, pastries and for kitchen purposes. Thus almond oil is a pale yellowish, thin-bodied, only slightly smelling and tasty oil which is frequently used in nutritional applications.
Furthermore the different extracts of almond fruits are used for cosmetic purposes (see below Prunus dulcis).
You might also be interested in
OccurrenceThis section has been translated automatically.
Complication(s)This section has been translated automatically.
Note(s)This section has been translated automatically.
Almond oil can be used directly as skin oil or for the preparation of ointments (see below almond oil ointment, white (FH)). The almond paste pressed during the preparation of almond oil forms the so-called almond bran which serves as a skin-beautifying detergent and milldes abrasive.