Patchouli

Last updated on: 21.10.2026

Dieser Artikel auf Deutsch

Definition
This section has been translated automatically.

A traditional medicinal plant from Southeast Asia that is primarily used to treat neurological disorders, as an appetite stimulant, and as an antiemetic; in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), it is also used as an anti-inflammatory and as a repellent. This fast-growing herb, which can reach heights of up to 1 m and belongs to the Lamiaceae family, requires temperatures above 12°C. The scent of patchouli oil is characteristic; it develops only during fermentation or steam distillation. The aroma intensifies as the plant ages, especially as the leaves wilt. Countries of origin: Burma, India, and Malaysia.

The essential oil is used in aromatherapy(see patchouli oil), and the dried patchouli leavesare also used to make tea.

Cosmetics:Pogostemon cablin leaf oil (INCI)

Occurrence
This section has been translated automatically.

India, Indonesia, Burma, northern Sumatra, China, Brazil and Africa

Literature
This section has been translated automatically.

  1. https://www.kraeuter-und-duftpflanzen.de/duftpflanzen/patchouli
  2. https://www.kneipp.com/ch_de/kneipp-wissen/pflanzenlexikon/patchouli/
  3. Melzig M (2026) Indian patchouli, Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth. Z Phytother; 47(04): 195-200. DOI: 10.1055/a-2792-5268

Last updated on: 21.10.2026