DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
From the seeds of ripe peanuts, pressed fat, clear, light yellow oil of (in cold-pressed oil) weak peanut-like odour, which is used in medical products (see below Ung. leniens (cooling ointment) and other peanut oil fatty ointment), but also for pure body care (Arachis hypogaea oil - INCI). Sterilized peanut oil is also used for parenteral use.
It can be stored for 1-2 years in closed containers and in dark and refrigerated storage.
General definitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Cold-pressed peanut oil (Oleum arachidis) has a slight to distinct peanut note. Hardened peanut oil (Oleum arachidis hydrogenatum - see also Cosmetics: Hydrogenated peanut oil) is almost odourless. Due to its high content of long-chain fatty acids it becomes viscous at about 10 °C and solid at 2-3 °C.
Note(s)This section has been translated automatically.
The fatty acid composition of peanut oil varies according to the growing region. On average, peanut oils contain about 35-69% monounsaturated oleic acid and about 13-35% disaturated linoleic acid. Further saturated fatty acids such as palmitic acid (approx. 8-14%), stearic acid (approx. 1-4%), arachidic acid (1-2%), behenic acid (2-5%), lignoceric acid (1-2%). Furthermore tocopherols (vitamin E forms), lecithin and sterols are also present.