DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Herbal drug obtained from the leaves of Myrtus communis, the myrtle shrub. The ethanolic myrtle extract, Myrtacine®, is used for the treatment of acne.
IngredientsThis section has been translated automatically.
You might also be interested in
EffectsThis section has been translated automatically.
Antimicrobial, anti-edematous, blood sugar lowering, anti-inflammatory (with external application).
Field of application/useThis section has been translated automatically.
Internal: bronchial catarrh,rhinitis, diarrhea.
External: there is evidence that myrtle extracts have anti-inflammatory activity in mild to moderate acne vulgaris. Containedfor example in: Keracnyl PP, repair
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Gillissen A et al.(2013) A multi-centre, randomised, double-blind, placebo-cotrolled clinical trial on the efficacy and tolerability of GeloMyrtol® forte in acute bronchitis. Drug Res (Stuttg) 63:19-27.
- Grassmann J et al.(2000) Antioxidant properties of essential oils. Possible explanations for their anti-inflammatory effects. Drug Research 50:135-139.
- Koch AK et al,(2016) A Systematic Review of Phytotherapy for Acute Rhinosinusitis. Forsch Complementmed 23:165-169.
- Rantzsch U et al.(2009) Anti-inflammatory effects of Myrtol standardized and other essential oils on alveolar macrophages from patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Eur J Med Res 14 Suppl 4:205-209.
- Fiorini-Puybaret C et al (2011). Pharmacological properties of Myrtacine® and its potential value in acne treatment. Planta Med. 77:1 582-589
- Feuillolay C et al (2016) A Myrtus communis extract enriched in myrtucummulones and ursolic acid reduces resistance of Propionibacterium acnes biofilms to antibiotics used in acne vulgaris. 23:307-315
Songül K et al. (2019) Efficacy of two plant extracts against acne vulgaris: Initial results of microbiological tests and cell culture studies. J Cosmet Dermatol 18:1061-1065.