DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Herbal active ingredient (sesqiterpene alcohol) which occurs, for example, in camomile oil(Oleum chamomillae). The substance is easily soluble in ethanol, but insoluble in water. Bisabolol has an antioxidative effect (Mamalis A et al. (2013) antiphlogistic, granulation promoting (Maurya AK et al. 2014), disinfecting.
Bisabolol is used in cosmetic products. But also in medical products e.g. for wound treatment. In suitable bases bisabolol is able to lighten pigmented skin (Lee J et al. 2010).
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Lee J et al (2010) Whitening effect of alpha-bisabolol in Asian women subjects. Int J Cosmet Sci 32:299-303.
- Mamalis A et al (2013) The active natural anti-oxidant properties of chamomile, milk thistle, and halophilic bacterial components in human skin in vitro. J Drugs Dermatol 12:780-784.
- Maurya AK et al (2014) α-(-)-bisabolol reduces pro-inflammatory cytokine production and ameliorates skin inflammation. Curr Pharm Biotechnol 15:173-181.