DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Deep red coloured substance extracted from the root of Alkanna tuberculata (see Radix Alkannae below). Soluble in ammonia with blue-violet colour. Soluble in ether, fats and fatty essential oils.
EffectsThis section has been translated automatically.
Alkannin shows antimicrobial effect against staphylococci.
Field of application/useThis section has been translated automatically.
Colouring agent for tinctures, oils, cosmetics, foodstuffs, e.g. liqueurs. Also used as hair dye.