DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Laurus nobilis oil, the laurel oil, is obtained by steam distillation from the dried branches and leaves of the laurel tree. Laurel oil has a hyper-emissive, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effect and is used for furuncles, abscesses, rheumatic complaints and in veterinary medicine for udder care. Occasionally, bay laurel is also used as a gastrointestinal remedy, as an antipsoriatic agent and as an aroma additive in herbal packs, soaps and toothpastes. When ingested, the fruits have an appetite-stimulating effect (see also laurel, real).
Cosmetics: The oil is used in cosmetic formulations. It has a refreshing effect; strengthens skin or hair. It is also used as a fragrance (reduces or inhibits the basic smell or taste of a product).