Lauramide dea (inci)

Last updated on: 29.10.2020

Dieser Artikel auf Deutsch

Synonym(s)

CAS number: 120-40-1; Lauric acid diethanolamide; N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamides

Definition
This section has been translated automatically.

Lauramide DEA, the lauric acid diethanolamide (DEA = acronym for diethanolamide) is a substance used in cosmetic formulations. Lauramide DEA is the main component of cocamide DEA which is a mixture of different fatty acid amides. The substance acts as an antistatic agent (reduces static charges by neutralizing the electrical charge on the surface, e.g. of hair), viscosity regulator (increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetic products), foaming agent (increases foam formation and improves volume) and surfactant and foam stabilizer (structure and durability of the foam).

Add section

Last updated on: 29.10.2020

Articlecontent