DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
The term hydroxyethyl cellulose, (monomeric/partial structure = hydroxyethyl glucose) is a collective term for cellulose derivatives which are obtained by esterification of their glucose monomers. In these a part of the hydroxyl groups of the cellulose is connected with hydroxyethyl groups (-CH2-CH2OH).
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a water-soluble product. It is used in cosmetic formulations. Hydroxyethyl ethyl cellulose acts as a binder (binds cosmetic preparations containing powder and powder), emulsion stabilizer (supports emulsion formation and improves the resistance and durability of emulsions), film former (forms a film on skin, hair or nails when applied) and viscosity former (increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetic products).