DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Almond bran is the pressing residue obtained during the production of fatty almond oil from the fruit of Prunus dulcis var.dulcis (sweet almond) and var. amara (bitter almond). After pressing the oil, a pressing residue remains from the peel and fruit residues of the almond fruit. This still moist press cake is further processed in a second production step. It is homogenized and dried. This results in a powdery, finely powdered end product.
IngredientsThis section has been translated automatically.
Fatty oil (approx. 10 % - oleic acid, linoleic acid), sugar, amygdalin (concentration varies depending on the starting product) and emulsin.
Field of application/useThis section has been translated automatically.
Almond bran is offered in pure form or in a skin-caring cream or paste form. The powdered pure almond bran is prepared with warm water before its cosmetic use. It can be used e.g. as a caring face pack. Furthermore almond bran can be treated with fine sea sand and is suitable as a light peeling for dry and normal skin.
For very dry and sensitive skin, almond bran can be prepared with cream to form a well-tolerated skin care product. Almond Bran can also be used as a care mask in a basic lotion.