Alginic acid (inci)

Author: Prof. Dr. med. Peter Altmeyer

Our authors

Last updated on: 29.10.2020

Dieser Artikel auf Deutsch

Synonym(s)

alginic acid; Alginic acid

Definition
This section has been translated automatically.

Alginic acid (from Latin alga = seaweed), also known as algin, is an ingredient of brown algae (e.g. Fucus, Ascophyllum species) and some bacteria (e.g. Actinetobacter). Alginic acid, similar to pectins, consists of a chain of 1,4-beta glycosidically linked linked mannuronic acid and guluronic acid. Alginic acid is used in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.

Alginic acid in cosmetics: In cosmetic products alginic acid has a binding, masking and viscosity enhancing effect. The salts of alginic acid are called alginates.

Alginic acid as a food additive: In the EU, alginic acid and its sodium, potassium, ammonium and calcium salts are authorised as food additives with the numbers E 400 to E 405 for foodstuffs in general.

Alginic acid in medicine: Alginates are also used in medicine. Calcium alginate dressings are used to treat superficial and deep wounds.

Authors

Last updated on: 29.10.2020

Articlecontent