DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Oenanthic acid (from Greek oinos = wine) or n-heptanoic acid, is a saturated fatty or alkanoic acid with the empirical formula C6H13-COOH. Oenanthic acid is a colourless, slightly rancid smelling oil which is poorly soluble in water and well soluble in ethanol and ether.
Oenanthic acid or heptanoic acid is derived from the alkane n-heptane.
Oenanthates (heptanoates) are the salts and esters of oenanthic acid. They are used in cosmetic products.