DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Extracts from oat preparations such as Hydrolyzed Proteins, e.g. Hydrolyzed oat protein, Hydrolyzed oat flour, are widely used in medical products as well as in the cosmetics industry (used in hair and skin care products). They have anti-inflammatory and antipruriginous effects.
There is now a growing interest in the cosmetics industry in obtaining hydrolysates by enzymatic hydrolysis. Enzymatic hydrolysis is either used to produce complex mixtures of several endo- and exoproteases or to combine endoproteases with exoproteases with a broad spectrum. In all cases the aim is to obtain a high degree of hydrolysis and an end product containing a wide variety of free amino acids.
Field of application/useThis section has been translated automatically.
Oat preparations of different types are used for different indications and objectives. Depending on their respective preparation form, they are listed under different INCI designations:
- Hydrolyzed oat protein (INCI) Oat protein hydrolysate. Oat protein hydrolysate is a product obtained by controlled enzymatic hydrolysis of oat proteins. Oat protein hydrolysates are rich in proteins and are widely used in hair and skin cosmetics.
- Avena sativa bran extract (INCI). Extract of oat bran. Cosmetic function: abrasive. The extract has an abrasive and cleansing effect.
- Avena sativa extract (INCI). Extract of oat seeds. Function: abrasive, cleansing, also supports mechanical teeth cleaning. Makes the skin smooth and supple.
- Avena sativa flour (INCI). Oat flour obtained by fine grinding of oat grains. The flour is abrasive when applied locally. Externally, the viscosity is influenced.
- Avena sativa kernel extract (INCI) Syn.: Avena sativa (oat) extract, extract of avean sativa kernel, oat seed extract. Extract of oat grains. The extract has an abrasive, cleansing effect. In Externa the viscosity is influenced.
- Avena sativa kernel oil (INCI). Pressed oil from oat kernels. Cosmetic function: caring, solvent for other ingredients of care products.
- Avena sativa protein (INCI). Protein from oat kernels. Cosmetic function: soothing, moisturizing, abrasive, absorbing, hair conditioning, skin care, viscosity regulating
- Avena sativa protein extract (INCI). CAS number:134134-87-5 / 84012-26-0.
- Extract of oat protein used in skin care cosmetic topicals.
- Avena sativa starch (INCI). High polymeric carbohydrate material derived from the grains of oat. Cosmetic function: viscosity regulating
- Avena sativa meal extract (INCI). Extract from oatmeal. Cosmetic function: antipruritic, anti-inflammatory.
- Colloidal oatmeal (INCI). Function: abrasive, astringent, swelling
- Hydrolyzed oat flour (INCI). Hydrolysates from oatmeal. Function: hair conditioning, skin caring
- Hydrolyzed oat protein (INCI). Protein hydrolysates from oatmeal. Function: hair conditioning, skin caring, antistatic
- Hydrolyzed oats (INCI). Hydrolyzed oats. Function: hair conditioning, skin care, antistatic
Undesirable effectsThis section has been translated automatically.
In a study of 302 children with atopic eczema, the atopy patch test revealed 14.6% type IV sensitization to oats. In the prick test, 19.2% of the tested type I sensitizations were found. The sensitization was attributed to the local application of oat-containing externas in patients with atopic eczema with a disturbed epidermal skin barrier.
Contact allergic reactions to oatmeal are apparently rare. In particular there is no evidence that a previously known food allergy to minerals leads to an increased sensitization rate of topical oat extracts (Goujon C et al. 2009).
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Boussault P et al (2007) Oat sensitization in children with atopic dermatitis: prevalence, risks and associated factors. Allergy 62:1251-1256.
- Goujon C et al (2009) Tolerance of oat-based topical products in cereal-sensitized adults with atopic dermatitivs. Dermatology 218:327-233.
- Radhakrishna N et al (2016) Anaphylaxis to oats after cutaneous sensitization by oatmeal in skin products used for the treatment of atopic dermatitis. J Allergy Clin Immunol Pract 4:152-153.