DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Unsaturated alcohol with a trans-substituted carbon-carbon double bond in the side chain. The isomeric cis- or (Z)-cinnamon alcohol has only a minor significance.
At room temperature the cinnamal alcohol is present in the form of white crystal needles which melt at 33°C.
OccurrenceThis section has been translated automatically.
Cinnamic alcohol occurs naturally (often bound in cinnamic acid esters) in numerous plants so in: styrax, hyacinths, daffodils and in cinnamon oil.
Note(s)This section has been translated automatically.
In cosmetics cinnamon alcohol is used as an additive (fragrance, violet or hyacinth scent) in cosmetics, so in various body oils, also in toilet papers.
Cinnamon alcohol has a sensitizing effect (see also cinnamaldehyde)
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Skudlik C, John SM, Becker D, Dickel H, Geier J, Lessmann H, Mahler V, Rogosky E, Wagner E, Weisshaar E, Diepgen TL, for the working group "Evaluation of allergens at BK 5101" of the Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Berufs- und Umweltdermatologie in der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft (2008) Justification for the assessment of a fragrance allergy (allergens of the fragrance mix, allergens of the fragrance mix II, lyral) within the scope of the MdE-evaluation. Justification for the evaluation of fragrance allergies (allergens of fragrance mix, allergens of fragrance mix II, Lyral) in the context of the evaluation of the reduction in earning capacity]. Dermatol Occupation Environment 56: 25-30