Argan oil
Definition
This section has been translated automatically.
The argan tree (Argania spinosa) is the only species in the genus Argania, which belongs to the Sapotaceae family.
Argan oil, which is used as a cooking oil, is extracted from the berries of the argan tree.
Components: resorcinol, camphor, 1,8-cineole, catechins, flavonoids such as quercetin, caffeic acid esters and gallic acid derivatives, triglycerides containing unsaturated oleic acid and linoleic acid, and saturated fatty acids such as palmitic and stearic acids.
Due to its high content of phenols, phytosterols, and unsaturated fatty acids, the oil continues to be used in cosmetics and, in particular, in hair care. Allergic contact reactions have been reported following the use of argan oil. The actual allergen is unknown.
Literature
This section has been translated automatically.
- Astier C et al. (2010) Anaphylaxis to argan oil. Allergy 65:662–663.
- Barrientos N et al. (2014) Allergic contact dermatitis caused by argan oil in an infant. Contact Dermatitis 71:316–317.
- Foti C et al. (2014) Allergic contact dermatitis caused by argan oil. Contact Dermatitis 71:183–184.
Hahn E et al. (2024) Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels, the argan tree. Z Phytother; 45(06): 287–292
DOI: 10.1055/a-2276-0397