DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Hydroxy fatty acid (molecular formula C18H34O3), which is esterified as triglyceride(triricinolein), is an efficacy determining main component of castor oil .
It is obtained by hydrolysis of the castor oil.
The triglyceride of ricinoleic acid (triricinolein) is cleaved in the gut by lipases. By stimulating the prostaglandin E3 synthesis and inhibiting the adeninucleotide transferase, the ricinoleic acid released in this way stimulates the intestinal motor function, increases the secretion of water and electrolytes and is thus mainly responsible for the laxative effect of castor oil.
Field of application/useThis section has been translated automatically.
Ricinoleic acid is used in cosmetic formulations. It acts as emollient, antistatic agent and as hair conditioning agent.
The zinc salt of ricinoleic acid (Zinc ricinoleate) is used as deodorant additive in deodorants and as odour-binder in creams, lotions and foot care products.
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Boddu SH et al (2014) Preclinical evaluation of a ricinoleic acid poloxamer gel system for transdermal eyelid delivery. Int J Pharm 470:158-161.
- Ozcan HM et al (2009) Production of ricinoleic acid from castor oil by immobilised lipases. Prep Biochem Biotechnol 39:170-182.
- Tunaru S et al. (2012) Castor oil induces laxation and uterus contraction via ricinoleic acid activating prostaglandin EP3 receptors. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 109:9179-984.