DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
3-p-methanol, a white crystalline powder with a peppermint smell and taste. Natural D-mentol is extracted from the essential oil of Japanese peppermint (Mentha arvenis var. piperascens) (see below: field mint). Menthol does not have to be declared as a component of a fragrance combination. Due to its content of essential oils, menthol has a cooling and thus antipruritic effect by activating the cold receptor(menthol receptor) TRPM8.
Field of application/useThis section has been translated automatically.
Pharmacy: as external use in pruritus; for rubbing in acute or chronic bronchitis (J20.9; J42) .
Cosmetics: use as perfume, denaturant
Internal: Menthol is also used in many medicines as cholagogue and choleretic. A further indication is an unspecific diarrhoea (A09.9).
You might also be interested in
Standard concentrationThis section has been translated automatically.
ContraindicationThis section has been translated automatically.
Recipe(s)This section has been translated automatically.
Trade namesThis section has been translated automatically.
Angocin® N ointment Precutan, Insprio® N solution for gargling, Lyobalsam® S ointment, Makatussin® balm with methol, Mentholon Original® N, Nifint® nasal ointment, NiNo fluid, Pin-Alcol® liniment, Pinimenthol® Liquidum N, Pinimenthol® Ointment N, Transpulmin® Balm E, Trauma Ointment Rödler® 301 N, Trauma Ointment Rödler® 303 N, Turamol® N Balm, Tussamag® Relief Balm N