DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Plant of the Asteraceae family (Compositae), native to southern and western Europe, but also cultivated in central Europe.
Phytotherapeutically, the flowers (chamomile flowers - Matricariae flos) are used. The essential oil is also used medicinally (camomile oil - Matricariae aetheroleum).
The drug on the market is imported from Hungary, Argentina and Egypt.
Chamaemelum nobile is the parent plant of Chamomillae romanae flos. of chamomile flowers (Ph.Eur.8; negative Commission E monograph).
Chamomillae romanae aetheroleum, the essential chamomile oil (INCI name: Anthemis nobilis oil), is obtained by steam distillation from the flower heads.
IngredientsThis section has been translated automatically.
Roman chamomile contains, besides various other sesquiterpene lactones, the important nobilin, flavonoids, the allergen alpha-pinene as well as limonene and bisabolol.
You might also be interested in
Undesirable effectsThis section has been translated automatically.
Nobilin, the main sesquiterpenlactone, as well as epoxynobilin, isohydroxynobilin and 3-dehydronobilin are potential contact allergens. A verification of their allergenic effect is still pending. Sensitizing potency: Medium. Frequency of sensitization: Rare. Composite allergy sufferers (florists, gardeners) occasionally show a positive reaction to Roman chamomile.
Note(s)This section has been translated automatically.
A 1% short ether extract in vaseline is used for epicutaneous testing. Furthermore, a 0.1% nobilin epicutaneously can be tested. Cross-reactions with other composites are frequent.
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Hausen BM, Vieluf K (1997) Allergy plants, plant allergens. Ecomed Verlag Landsberg/Munich p. 90-91
- Paulsen E (2002) Contact sensitization from Compositae-containing herbal remedies and cosmetics. Contact Dermatitis 47: 189-198