DefinitionThis section has been translated automatically.
Isomalt, also called isomaltose, is a reducing disaccharide (composed of 2 glucose molecules), a sugar which is used in cosmetic formulations, among other things.
Isomalt is a stereoisomer of gentiobiose. In contrast to maltose, the malt sugar, in isomaltose the two glucose molecules are linked between the C1 and C6 atoms.
The synthetic-enzymatic substance produced from the sucrose of beet sugar acts as a moisturizer in cosmetics (preserves the moisture of the skin).
Note(s)This section has been translated automatically.
Isomalt is an authorised food additive and is used as a sugar substitute for nutritional purposes(E 953). Isomalt is suitable for diabetics because the body's own enzymes can only break down isomalt to a lesser extent and much more slowly than conventional sugar. For this reason, glucose and insulin levels in the blood rise much more slowly and more weakly after consumption of products containing isomalt.
Allergological relevance: Isomalt is considered harmless from an allergological point of view.
LiteratureThis section has been translated automatically.
- Burger A et al. (1993) Hunnius Pharmaceutical Dictionary 7th Edition Walter de Gruyter Berlin-New York p. 751